FAQ

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

May 2010

Work-History’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

Work-History’s Privacy Policy has been created because we uphold the Australian National Privacy Principles and recognise the right of our users to control the privacy levels of their personal information. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Work-History web site.

Collecting information on Registered Work-History Members

As part of registering with Work-History, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Work-History’s services. Certain personal information may also be uploaded to the website on your behalf by registered Employers or by other registered users by CCC References. You may Opt Out of any or all of the Work-History services at any time using the Privacy Options on the website or by email admin@work-history.com

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Work-History takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and uses a combination of electronic and physical data security measures. Work-History allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information that we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Work-History. However, Work-History will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also assist in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any username, password, PIN and accounts used on the Work-History site. Please contact Work-History immediately at admin@work-history.com should there be any unauthorised use of your account by any other person or any other breach of security.

Access to Your Information

When you become a Work-History registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested by email to admin@work-history.com. You can also remove your information from Work-History at any time by Opting Out of some or all of your records using the Privacy Options on your Profile page.

Email communications from Work-History

Work-History from time to time will communicate with you by email for purposes such as; requesting consent for various actions, verifying changes which have been made to your personal information, approving publishing of CCC References and alerting you to the creation of various records. Work-History also may provide you with selected information about Partner special offers, if you have Opted In to receive these offers when Registering. Work-History may also send email Newsletters, and make you aware of additional products and services that form part of your relationship with Work-History. You can Opt out of Newsletters and partner offers at any time by changing your tick box selections on your Profile page.

International data access

Due to the borderless nature of the Internet, some Work-History data may be transferred to persons outside Australia. By giving us your personal information, you consent to such cross-border disclosures. Work-History believes that the recipients of such information are also subject to laws, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian National Privacy Principles. (http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act)

Collecting information on Work-History site visitors

Work-History collects information on our site visitors behaviour including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Work-History utilises this information to improve and enhance our services

IP Addresses

Work-History’s web servers may gather your IP address to assist with the resolving of service support issues or diagnosis of problems. Data is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies

Work-History uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to block them. However, doing so may limit your use of some of the Work-History services.

Site traffic Measurement by Third Parties

In order to better understand our users, Work-History may utilise third party measurement companies to assess site traffic. Tracking codes may be used to collect the following information on the usage of the Work-History site:

  • The number of unique visitors to Work-History
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Work-History
  • Common landing and exit points from Work-History
  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Work-History

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Work-History to assist in analysing the usage of the site. This data may also be accessible by external organisations, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Work-History Partners & Advertisers

Work-History provides advertising and links to third party sites. Your use of these third party sites is not within the control of Work-History and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Advertisers who place ads on Work-History are asked to comply with Australian Federal Privacy Policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

Suggestions

Work-History welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site and may store the feedback that is sent to us. The suggestions may be used to improve Work-History services and may also be shared with our service Partners.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time, Work-History may review and update its privacy policy and it will be updated on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or queries or concerns over the site or your dealings with Work-History, you can contact us by email admin@work-history.com

Australian Privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and your privacy rights, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.